Privacy Statement

Peterborough GreenUP Association (“GreenUP”) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, members, volunteers, donors, participants, customers, and other stakeholders. GreenUP is also committed to ensuring that confidential and/or sensitive information, whether personal or organizational, be treated with care and respect. Our privacy and confidentiality practices are designed to achieve this, and to ensure we are operating in accordance with applicable legislation, including, but not limited to, the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).)

This privacy statement is intended to inform you how we use information that is collected from you on this website. Please read the privacy statement before using this website or submitting any information through this website.

Personal Information

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual, including: name, home address, age, health, and financial information. It does not include information that cannot be tracked back to a specific individual. In addition, information that is publicly available, such as a telephone book listing, is not considered to be personal information. The history of an individual’s donations to GreenUP is personal information.

Where an individual uses their home contact information as business contact information as well as personal, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

Where we choose to have certain services, such as fundraising and processing services, provided by third party service providers, we select the service providers very carefully.  We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the service provider protects your Personal Information.

Cookie/Tracking Technologies

Our website uses Google Analytics and may use cookie and tracking technologies to gather information about your web browser and operating system, to monitor the number and nature of visitors, and to understand how visitors are using the website and thereby inform future improvements. Our website may also use cookies for advanced features such as personalization. No personal information is collected via cookies and tracking technology.

Google also offers an opt-out of Google Analytics: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Information Security

No personal information is stored on this website or is accessible through this website. Feedback submitted through the website may be monitored by our webmaster for the purposes of ensuring proper operation of the website. 

Contact Information

We are committed to being accessible and addressing your inquiries, comments, concerns, requests, and questions. Any inquiries or requests for access relating to personal information, or our organization’s privacy statement on the treatment of personal information should be e-mailed to: info@greenUP.on.ca. We can also be contacted by phone at 1-888-745-3238 and by mail with requests, comments, or concerns.

Mailing Address

GreenUP

 378 Aylmer Street North
Peterborough, ON
K9H 3V8

Phone: 705-745-3238
Toll Free: 1-888-745-3238